Winners 2020

28 October | Virtual Event

Best Service Delivery Model
best-service-delivery.jpg

Winner:  Behaviour change teams, Bolton MBC

Business Transformation
business-transformation_0.jpg

Winner: A £1.6bn change in 13 months, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council, and Dorset Council

Highly Commended: Community Solutions, Barking & Dagenham LBC

Sponsored By:

 
Campaign of the Year
campaign-of-the-year_0.jpg

Winner: Apprenticeships – “we’ll take you further”, Cumbria CC

 
Children’s Services
childrens-services_0.jpg

Winner: Living a larger life: supporting young people with special educational needs and disabilities, Calderdale MBC

Sponsored By:

Community Involvement
community-involvement_0.jpg

Winner:  Pick pie and a pint, Darlington BC

Council of the Year

Winner: London Borough of Brent

Sponsored By:

 
Digital Impact
digital-impact.jpg

Winner:  Origin to Destination (o2d), Croydon LBC with Arriva Digital

Sponsored By:

Diversity and Inclusion
diversity-inclusion.jpg

Winner: Syrian resettlement programme, Ashford BC

Driving Efficiency through Technology
driving-efficiency-through-technology_0.jpg

Winner: Digital health centre, Tameside MBC and Tameside & Glossop Integrated Care FT

Highly Commended: Revolutionising SEN transport, Sheffield City Council with BigChange

Sponsored By:hitachi.png

Driving Growth
driving-growth_0.jpg

Winner: A destination for growth, Great Yarmouth BC

Highly Commended: Barnsley’s Property Investment Fund 2, Barnsley MBC

 
Entrepreneurial Council
entrepreneurial-council_0.jpg

Winner: Successful new companies, Colchester BC

Sponsored By:

Environmental Services
enviromental-services.jpg

Winner: Cleaner construction for London, Merton LBC

Sponsored By:emis_1.jpg

Future Places
future-places.jpg

Winner: Inspire Learning, Scottish Borders Council

Sponsored By:

Health and Social Care
health-and-social-care_0.jpg

Winner: Compassionate Croydon, Croydon LBC

 
Housing Initiative
housing-initiative_0.jpg

Winner: Shared accommodation project, Hull City Council

Innovation
innovation_0.jpg

Winner: AppyParking, Harrogate BC and North Yorkshire CC

Highly Commended: Highways innovation - BridgeCat, Cumbria CC, Plastic Roads (live labs), Cumbria CC

Public Health
public-health_0.jpg

Winner: Asthma and Wheeze Project, Tower Hamlets LBC

Public/Private Partnerships
public.private-partnership.jpg

Winner: Inspire learning, Scottish Borders Council

Highly Commended: Hounslow schools partnership project, Hounslow LBC

Public/Public Partnerships
public.public-partnership.jpg

Winner: GM Workforce Development Collaboration, Tameside MBC with all GM Local Authorities

 
Rising Star
 rising-star.jpg

Winner: Diane Lee, Barnsley MBC

Sponsored By:

Team of the Year
team-of-the-year_0.jpg

Winner: Outstanding Outcomes, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Highly Commended: Strategic Leadership team, Rotherham MBC

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept