2020 WINNERS

2020 Best Service Delivery Model

Winner: Behaviour change teams, Bolton MBC

2020 Business Transformation

Winner: A £1.6bn change in 13 months, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council, and Dorset Council

Highly Commended: Community Solutions, Barking & Dagenham LBC

2020 Campaign of the Year

Winner: Apprenticeships – “we’ll take you further”, Cumbria CC

2020 Children’s Services

Winner: Living a larger life: supporting young people with special educational needs and disabilities, Calderdale MBC

2020 Community Involvement

Winner: Pick pie and a pint, Darlington BC

2020 Council of the Year

Winner: London Borough of Brent

2020 Digital Impact

Winner: Origin to Destination (o2d), Croydon LBC with Arriva Digital

2020 Diversity and Inclusion

Winner: Syrian resettlement programme, Ashford BC

2020 Driving Efficiency through Technology

Winner: Digital health centre, Tameside MBC and Tameside & Glossop Integrated Care FT

Highly Commended: Revolutionising SEN transport, Sheffield City Council with BigChange

2020 Driving Growth

Winner: A destination for growth, Great Yarmouth BC

Highly Commended: Barnsley’s Property Investment Fund 2, Barnsley MBC

2020 Entrepreneurial Council

Winner: Successful new companies, Colchester BC

2020 Environmental Services

Winner: Cleaner construction for London, Merton LBC

2020 Future Places

Winner: Inspire Learning, Scottish Borders Council

2020 Health and Social Care

Winner: Compassionate Croydon, Croydon LBC

2020 Housing Initiative

Winner: Shared accommodation project, Hull City Council

2020 Innovation

Winner: AppyParking, Harrogate BC and North Yorkshire CC

Highly Commended: Highways innovation - BridgeCat, Cumbria CC, Plastic Roads (live labs), Cumbria CC

2020 Public Health

Winner: Asthma and Wheeze Project, Tower Hamlets LBC

2020 Public/Private Partnerships

Winner: Inspire learning, Scottish Borders Council

Highly Commended: Hounslow schools partnership project, Hounslow LBC

2020 Public/Public Partnerships

Winner: GM Workforce Development Collaboration, Tameside MBC with all GM Local Authorities

2020 Rising Star

Winner: Diane Lee, Barnsley MBC

2020 Team of the Year

Winner: Outstanding Outcomes, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Highly Commended: Strategic Leadership team, Rotherham MBC

Headline sponsor